Sunday, 4 April 2010

yawn... Yippee!!... yawn

I can't believe how much I have been sleeping lately! But every so often I get up for a few hours to hear some good news, and then go back to bed again!

Today I have had two pieces of good news:

First, Scott passed his table tennis coaching exam! Yippee!! Well done Scott! He was so convinced he had failed, so it was a lovely surprise for him.

And second, today I sold my first commissioned pieces! Ok, they were over 3 months late, but Dave still wanted the cups for his parents! So, yay me!

In other news
I've been looking at kilns on ebay, but the ones that look reasonably portable are only 1 x 1 feet inside. Which is great for a beginner like me, but as you know, I like to make larger sculptures. Dave gave me a very strange look this evening when I said to Scott "I'm not sure if I could fit my head in that" Hahaha :D

I've seen a couple that are 2 x 2 feet inside, but they are so HUGE on the outside that I can't even think of any possible way to move them - unless I drive a forklift truck all the way down the motorway! Oh yes, and then I might actually have to remove some of our doors (and walls, probably) to get it to the back of the house. Hmmmm.... This "buying a kiln" thing isn't working out very well. :(

And on that note... yawn... I'm going back to bed.


Kathy L said...

Well I would celebrate! Congrats on selling some pieces and congrats to Scott. I do think you both should celebrate. Linda, dumb question, but is there a university near by that has an art dept? Just maybe they have a kiln?

Undaunted said...

Thank you Kathy, I think we should too :)

No, that's not a dumb question at all Kathy - they actually teach ceramics in the university in the next town, but I live in the most unhelpful place in the whole world!! I even asked at my old school - my own school! - and they never got back to me either.

I dunno, I think there is a lot of snobbery, jealousy, and competition in art around here, and no body seems to want to help any one! But it just makes me more determined really.

mona said...

Yay You for selling those commission pieces! And a double Yay You for looking into getting your own kiln and moving forward even without the classes! And one last Yay for Scott as well. :)

Undaunted said...

Thank you Mona! YAY!!!